Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Next morning he got up and went out into the garden, to dig up the gold. He took his spade and pick-axe and started to dig up the first tree. He was told that it was under a large flat stone. When he had dug up some of the trees, he came to this tree. He dug it up and saw the flag-stone, but he was not able to raise it. He went in for his wife to raise it with him. They rose it up and found a little box. They opened the box, but found only some seeds. The farmer was displeased but his wife put up the bix on the shelf. When morning came, the farmer opened the box and found it full of gold.
    Patrick O'Donoghue (Age 11yrs 5 mths)
    Knock-na-corriga
    Doon
    Co. Limerick 10..11..'37
  2. It is said that treasure is supposed to have been hidden by the Danes when they came to Ireland, in Towerhill graveyard, Cappamore, Co. Limerick. It is said they hid it there because the Irish were trying to take it from them, for themselves.
    Michael Keating