School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

the question of what fortune the boy would be expecting.
    If the match is made, a day is arranged for the man to come to the girl's house to see her. He usually brings two or three friends with him. Sometimes the boy may never have seen the girl before. Sometimes matches are broken because the boy may not like the girl, or the girl may not like the boy.
    Very seldom the fortune received by the man is left to him, because he has to hand it over to another member of the family.
    Tom Fitzgerald,
    Killuragh,
    Cappamore,
    Co. Limerick
  2. 4.3.1938
    Match Making
    Matches are most frequently made between farmers' sons and farmers' daughters. When a farmers daughter has a fortune to get her parents and friends are on the look out for a suitable match for her. They make enquiries
    Paddy O' Neill