School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. About 26 years ago there lived in Killuragh Capamore, Barony of Coonagh, Co. Limerick, a man by the name of Tom Barry. he was a cooper by trade, and he used to make tubs, keelers, firkins, barrels, and timber cans for milking cows into. He used to sell the firkins, to the Cappamore Creamery and to Toher Creamery. The firkins used to hold 1 Cwt. of butter. Since he died the creameries make boxes for the butter.
  2. About 22 years ago there lived in Killuragh, Cappamore, Barony of Coonagh, Co. Limerick, a woman named Mrs Ryan who used to make soap. The soap was made with three gallons of water, six lbs of fat, three lbs of slack lime, and a lb an a half of washing soda.
    First the three gallons of water were put into a large pot, next the three lbs.
    Tom Fitzgerald