School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. One Noverber Eve night some men were playing cards in a house in Cappamore. About ten o'clock they proposed to make tea, and when they had it made they observed that they had no milk. One man said he woudl go to the nearest house and get some. On his way back he ha to pass a big gate which led to a house in the fields.
    When he came near the gate it opened of its own accord. He kept walking and whe he looked back a big black dog was after him. He looked a second time and it was coming nearer to him. When he came to the door of the house with the milk he looked back again and the dog turned around and went away.
    When he went in he told the men what he had seen, and when he had finished the story he fainted. When the people of the house went out they couldn't seen anything.
    Chris Humphreys