School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. November Eve is a great night for fun. Children burn nuts around the fire and play snap apple. Sometimes a sixpence is put into a bath of water to see who would get it up with one's mouth. Many other things are done too, such as pouring hot lead into water to see what shape it would turn into. People buy Halloween cakes to see what sort of ring they would get. Whoever gets the ring in the cake the first would be married the first. Candles are lit on that night too.
    Anyone doesn't stay out late on that night because it is said that the departed are as thick as blades of grass. They say that the priests are afraid to go out on that night because it is said that they can see the departed.
    Patrick Connors