School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. November is the saddest and the darkest month of the year. It is dedicated to the holy souls. November Eve is also called Hallow-Eve and on this night a lot of games are carried on. An apple is hung from a nail in the ceiling and there is great fun trying to get a bite of the apple. This game is called snap-apple.
    Then saucers are got and into each of them are put clay, water, a thimble and a ring. The players are blindfolded, and whoever puts a hand in the water will be the first to cross the sea and whoever puts a hand on the clay will be the first to die, and whoever puts a hand on the thimble will be a tailor, and whoever puts a hand on the ring will be married.
    Old people are seated around the fire on that night telling stories.
    Michael McCarthy, (age 11.9)