School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. There was gold hidden one time in the farms now owned by Mr John Devane in Towerhill, Cappamore, Co. Limerick. People say it was buried in Ross under a bush in the middle of the field. The Danes are supposed to have put it there about 900 years ago. I don't know why it was buried there. A pan of gold was the treasure.
    A man named Connor Hughes of the same place dreamt of it several times but the people only laughed at the idea when he told them about it. He was working at the farm that time about 60 years ago and there was another man working with him a steward named Musgrave. Connor Hughes told him about his dream. Musgrave gathered all his men and sent them off to examine closely every bush they met. At last they came to a certain bush but it was too late in the evening to go attacking it. They gave up the search and that night Musgrave and his two sons came out and dug up the bush. When they had dug down a little they came upon a flat stone and they lifted it up and what
    Willie Merrick
    Tuogh, Co. Limerick