School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. In winter I play hare and hounds and hide and go seek. Hare and hounds are played in this way. First one boy will go offa few yards, and then two boys will follow him until they catch him.
  2. Hares and Hounds are played in this way. One boy will act as the hare, and two others will act as the hounds. The hare will be let off a few yards, then the hounds will follow him. He can dodge them. Sometimes he might escape, but very seldom. Whichever one of the hounds will catch the hare will have the game won. Then another boy will be selected and so on. In selecting the boy to act as the hare his rhyme is said
    Tom O' Donnell
    Portnard, Co. Limerick