School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. (continued from previous page)
    sun dance. They say sometimes it would dance at five o'clock, and sometimes about half-past five. People get up specially so see the sun dance.
  2. Long ago many children used go out gathering eggs, but that custom has early died out now. On Easter Saturday people go to the Chapel for the Easter water. Each person takes three sups of Easter water, in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost.
    Most people eat a lot of eggs on Easter Sunday. Some people get up very early on Easter Sunday morning to see the sun dancing.
    Tom Fitzgerald
    Killuragh, Co. Limerick