Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago there lived in Cappamore, Co. Limerick two great mowers with the scythe; William Cahill, Turagh, Cappamore, and Michael Ruth, Portnard, Cappamore. Every day they went mowing they used mow two acres each with the scythe.
    One day they went out and mowed two acres and a half per man. The average mowing for one man was two and a half acres.
  2. Thomas Kemp, Glenstal, Murroe, Co. Limerick was noted for his great strength. About twenty years ago it is said that he was able to lift a barrell of porter with his teeth.
    On one occasion he lifted a very heavy weight in Duffys Circus here in Cappamore. No other spectator at the circus was able to lift it. His uncle Thomas
    Laurence Hogan
    Ballyvorheen, Co. Limerick