School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. One night Denis Hayes's father who lived in Towerhill, Cappamore, Co. Limerick about a hundred years ago, was going home from Miss Brennan's house, Turagh, Cappamore, Co. Limerick. He used always come up playing cards to her house. One night he was going home across the fields he saw a crowd of horse-men coming up the fields with dogs following them. He got afraid. Then a man walked up to him and asked him to play a game of cards. He said he wouldn't, and he ran away as quickly as ever his legs could carry him. When he reached home, he was panting very hard adn his father asked what had happened him. He made no answer. After about half an hour he said that he met a man and a hunt coming towards him and that one man asked him to play a game of cards and that he said he wouldn't. The men were fairies, and their horses were not of this world.
    John Merrick
    Tuogh, Co. Limerick