Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

On May Eve some people in this district keep up a lot of old customs, but it is farmers that mostly keep them up.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and light fires at each corner.
  2. In the townland of Farnane, Cappamore, Co Limerick in the Barony of Clan William, just where our house is now situated, there was a school situated.
    That school was about 130 years ago, before the national schools were built. It was a learned man name Fogarty that started the school. He made the school out of a room of his own house. The school was open from 10 o'clock in the morning to six inthe evening. The school contained about 24 pupils. The pupils learned Irish as well as English. They also did sums on slates and with a cedar marked down the figures on the slates. The cedars were long pieces of slate shaped like a pencil and pointed on the top so as to mark down the figures. My great grandfather, Mick Daly, went to this school. He lived in Farnane, Cappamore, Co Limerick. The teacher was paid
        1. buildings
    James Daly