Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The hurling played in olden times was called Scuaibín. The hurling was carried on between two parishes or between two sides of a country. The hurleys they used were called "spacks" which were made from a piece of blackthorn or ash with a turn on the end of them. The ball they used was four times the size of the present ball. It was made of corks covered with cloth and hair. The hurlers in olden times did not use any hurling gaps they used hurl the ball over ditches and hedges across over a big country. The girls used follow the men and take the hurler's coats with them.
    Joe Mc Auliffe
    Michael O' Connor