Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old forge in every parish. There are two forges in the parish of LIscarroll one west of the village and the other south of the village. In these two forges there are two strong smiths working. People go into the forge every day looking for news. The smith shoes horses, he mends machinery, and he also settles bicycles. When he is making a shoe he puts the iron into the fire. When the iron is red he takes it out of the fire with a tongs. He then rounds the iron with a hammer and last of all he makes holes for the nails. The shoe is then put into water to cool He then puts it on the horse's hoof. There are two half-doors in every forge. When the smith goes into the forge in the morning he lights the fire.
    Simon O' Connell
    Denis O' Connell