Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. WEATHER LORE
    Long ago when people had no wirelesses to find out the future weather, they used to go by the signs on the sky, or perhaps by the birds or insects sometimes. Now we need not depend on the birds or insects because we have wirelesses to tell us the future weather. We also have the barometer. Long ago they used to say that when the swallows fly low it is the sign of rain. They used to say also that when the sky is red in the west at sunset it is the sign of fine weather. When the wind was from the north they used to be prepared for severe weather. They knew that rain was to be the future weather when the wind was from the east. They knew they would have rain when the cows were standing by the ditch. They say in Liscarroll that "when the wind is from Garrigort the weather is broken".
    George Justice
    George Justice Sr.