Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Goats as a rule will always answer to their names. If goats are far away, and a person happens to be looking for them, he makes a sound "Meg-geg-geg", similar to he goat-bleat, and they reply. "Shún", shún" is said when sheep are being called. Horses on a farm always have names, to which they answer. Christian names as a rule are given to them e.g. Tom, Bill, Molly, Paddy, Fanny, Dandy. Sometimes Chestnut, Fox, Darky, Fawn, and Speckled, according to colour. When calling a horse from a field, a person usually gives a low whistle, to which the animal responds.
    If a cow is not standing in the proper position to be milked, the milker strokes her gently on the hind leg with the hand, or the milking stool, at the same time saying "Ceartuigh", or "Orer", or "Up". It is also very common to sing during the milking, so that the cow may give her milk more freely. Palms blessed on Palm Sunday, are sometimes hung in the stall, as well as Blessed Medals. These latter are sometimes attached to the cow's horn. A holy picture is often hung up in the stall, and left there throughout the year, at other times it is only brought in when a cow is calving. When fresh holy water is brought from the church, what remains of the previous amount brought is sprinkled in the stall
    Donal Lehane
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí