Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that Sir Alastir Mac Donal is buried in the same tomb. The O'Callaghans were Roman Catholics, and estabkished a monastery at Clonmeen, where they brought Augustinian Friars to minister. The western wall of the Monastery is still to be seen, as are the walls enclosing the monastery garden. The monastery bell, which hung on that wall, is supposed to have been taken by a Protestant Rector "Rev. Mr Swansea", and placed on the Protestant Church, at Castle-magner. Legend tells us, that these Friars were hunted from Clonmeen, in Cromwellian times, and the monastery destroyed. Sir Alastir Mac Donal fought at the local battle of "Cnoc na nOs" 1647, side by side with Lord Taaffe who commanded the Irish Army, against the Parliamentarians under Lord Inchiquin. The Irish were defeated, 4000 of them being slain, amongst them Sir Alastir Mac Donal, a Scotchman, who fought with the Irish. The late Recorder of Cork "Mr Bourke" the Lodge, Banteer, used to say, that the sword of "Sir Alastir" was supposed to be placed on his coffin, in the O'Callaghan tomb in Clonmeen. Search for it, on more than one occasion, was in vain, but human bones of a most extraordinary size were found in the
    Donald Lehane
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí