Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    runner, and jumper. He died in America some thirty years ago, while still in his prime. He was a great sprinter, and often raced the fast train coming from Kerry, for about a hundred yards. A local story relates of a run he had, against a horse and side-car, from Banteer to Nadd (about 6 miles). The horse and side-car left Banteer Village for Nadd. O'Sullivan left at the same time, first went to his home about a quarter of a mile distant, had something to eat, and then ran across rough country reaching Nadd, at the same time as the horse
    Christopher and Michael Burns of Rathcoole, Banteer have several medals for step-dancing, which they won in former years. Their father Patrick Burns was supposed to be the best step-dancer in Rathcoole area.
    Daniel Cashman, of Lacklown, Banteer, who is still alive, was a famous runner. It is said, that he could run a mile in four minutes.
    A woman named "Mrs Cronin" who lived in the townland of Kilmacrane, Banteer, carried sixteen stone of meal on her back, for a distance of about quarter of a mile up-hill. She died
    Bertie Rahilly
    Cill Mhic Corráin, Co. Chorcaí