Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The toll usually paid is about sixpence per head, per animal sold. Hand-slapping is still carried on, as a sign of agreement, when making a deal, and when the animal has been sold, it is marked in different ways.
    Local farmers mark cattle with mud on the end of a stick, dealers use a scissors to cut the hair, and each dealer has his own distinctive mark. It is a regular habit for the intending buyer to walk away disgusted, when he hears the selling price. He returns however, and makes a bargain, if he is satisfied with the quality of the animals. Often a third party arrives, when the bargain is being made. He usually says "Split the Difference". This is done almost always, and the sale is completed, both parties striking hands, not forgetting to mock spit on the palms of the hands. Cattle are not usually sold with halters on, and if it happens to be on, it is taken off before the animal is handed over to the purchaser. There are no special fairs for sheep or cattle, but two special, and very famous horse fairs, are held in this district, one at Buttevant on July 12th, and the other at Millstreet on March 1st. On New Year's Day, and on Shrove Tuesday, important horse fairs are held at Mallow.
        1. trádáil
    Paddy O' Callaghan