Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Judy and Jack. - Two children stand behind each other with hands caught. They go along on tip toe skipping lively, and repeating.
    Judy and Jack, dressed in black,
    Silvery buttons behind their backs.
    * Hey, hó, tippedy toe
    Turn the ship, and away we go.
    They then do right about turn, and repeat the game.
    (This is an outdoor game for a cold, frosty, dry day)
    * Sometimes - "Tiny tip and tiny toe
    Turn the ship and away we go."
    Burn the Biscuit - A biscuit, a sweet, or some other small article is hidden by one player in the kitchen. All the others search for it. Whoever finds it has permission to eat it, and hide something else.
    Horny, horny Cow's horn - Four players sit near the fire. A handkerchief is stretched between them, each player holding a corner with his left hand. The first finger of the right hand is stretched forward, and placed on the handkerchief. For each horned-animal named, the finger is raised on high. If raised in mistake, that player gets a slap, or has to pay a forfeit. The leader then begins, moving his finger swiftly on the handkerchief, and repeating as quickly as possible.
    Horny, Horny! Horny, Horny! Horny, Horny! Cow's horn. or perhaps.
    Horny, horny! Horny-horny! Horny-horny - Cat's horn.
    The leader sometimes tries to mislead the players, by raising his finger for the horn less animals, or vice versa.
    John Barry
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí