Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Oranges and Lemons - All the children catch hands and form a great semi-circle. They stretch apart as far as possible. Two of the tallest stand at one end, and form a bridge with raised hands. These two then repeat.
    How many miles from here to Dublin?
    The others - Three score and ten!
    Leaders - Will I be there at candle light?
    The others - Yes! and back again!
    The leaders then stand still raising up the bridge. All the others repeat "Tread-Tread," "Tread-Tread," "Tread-Tread" as they skip lightly, but quickly, and with hands still caught, under the bridge. The leaders have to do "right-about-turn" with hands caught, as the last child passes under the bridge. The game is then repeated.
    Duck and Granny. - (Boys usually) A large stone is placed on the ground. Each boy pitches a smaller stone to it. Whoever pitches widest, must put his stone (duck), on the large stone (granny). That boy must then stand near granny. The others pitch one at a time, and have not permission to pick up the smaller stones, till duck is knocked off granny. The boy (whose stone was "duck") tries to catch one of them returning to the pitching mark. If he succeeds the boy captured must put his stone, as duck.
    Game is then repeated.
    Donal Lehane