Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1 Bee-hives - Strong Blackberry briars are split, and the pith removed. These briars are put standing in holes through a wooden frame. Straw is woven in and out between the briars, making each round shorter near the top. The ends of the briars on the top of the hive are lapped over to the opposite side, and woven in a downward direction in and out through the straw. These hives were often made in the house of Mr. O'Connor Ballincin, Banteer, Co. Cork.
    2. Candles (with mould) Starch, and Baskets were also made at this house.
    William FitzGerald
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
    Patrick FitzGerald
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
  2. 1. At Miss Barrett's home in Ballymaquirke, the remains of an old hand-mill are to be seen. - A round flat stone with a hole in the centre. As the wheat, and corn were crushed, this stone was twisted round, by means of a wooden handle
    2. Starch was also made here from potatoes. They used to grate them, and squeeze them through a straining cloth. The liquid that was left was made into starch, by pouring boiling water over it, as starch is prepared at the present day.