Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    turf. The old people believed that if a person sat on the grass on this day, the fairies would carry him, that is, he would get delicate and die. An old woman told me that it was on this day the Tuatha De Danann first came to Ireland. On St John's night it is the custom to light big fires in the open air called bonfires. It was a custom long ago I was told, that each person would take one of the burning sticks and make a circuit of his crops, with it in his hands. Hallow 'een is sometimes called snap-apple night, possible from all the games that are played with apples n this night. Some of these games are, a tub of water is got and placed in the middle of the floor. Then some apples are put into it and everyone would try to take one of them in his mouth without putting his hands to it. When they would be tired of this game they would hang an apple from the ceiling by means of a string. Then each one's hands in turn would be tired behind his back and then he would try to catch the apple with his mouth. When they would be tired of this they would get three jars and in one they would put earth and in the other they water and in the other they would put a piece of silver. Then one of the party would be blindfolded and he would be asked to touch one of the jars. If he touched the one containing the earth first, it is said he would be a farmer. If he touched the one containing the water first it is said he would cross the sea and if he touched the one containing the money first it is said he would get a fortune. When each person is after a try at this they would play blind-man's- buff
    Teangacha
    Andy Ward