Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals around here are, cows, calves, horses, goats, pigs, and sheep together with hens, ducks, turkeys, and geese. Nearly every farmer here has names on the cows and here are some of them, "Callaghan", "Buckley", "Curtin", "Jeffery", "Burke", "Paulin", "Black [?]" "Yellow Nancy", "Kicker", "Norket", "locked-horns". "young giant". "Snaily" "beauty", "Jack", "Cagnie", "Cran", "The Cadger", "Nunan", "Weathers", "Leahy", Paul" "Joe", The Black" "Nadd" "Goggin" and "Rosy".
    They also names on the horses such as "Old Tom" "Dan" "Sonny" "The Grey man" and "Lord Muskery" When driving cows they say "how-how" and when they are calling them they say "huff-huff". WHen they are calling sheep they say "Ba-Ba" and when they are calling the bonhams they say "Bon-Bon". When they are calling pigs they say "hurris-hurris" and when they are driving them they say "cudgca". When they are calling the calves they say, "sook-sook" and when they are driving them they say "sook-on" When they are driving the horses they say "fuff-fuff" When calling goats they say "Kiddie-Kiddie" and when hunting them, some people say "hes-goat, whilst others say "hiscore" or "[?]". Some people here keep a "puck" goat with
    Thomas O' Connor
    Cnoc Spiúnán, Co. Chorcaí