Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

There was a turkey playing for one night in a certain house and when she was played all the people went home except three or four who stayed playing between themselves. A strange man came in and he started to play with them and he lost the first and second games and he won the third fourth and fifth games. The sixth game a card fell from a man and he stooped to pick it up. When he stooped he saw the man had shoes like horses hooves. He did not want to finish the game but he ran off and told the priest about it. The priest told him when he'd a go back to shake holy water on him. When the man went back he shook holy water on him and the man went up the chimney in flames.
    Timothy O' Neill
    Cnoc Spiúnán, Co. Chorcaí