Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Brigid's cross is made on the first of February on the eve of St. Brigid's Day. It is made of wood. The cross is placed in the inside of the roof of the dwelling house. It is done by the woman of the house who in silent prayer used consecrate her family and home to St. Brigid. On St. Patrick's day all the young people used wear green ribbon beneath the shamrock. It was often known that when the landlord used come to the houses they used hide those things. May Eve was thought a very dangerous day on the farmers. They used make all preparations to keep their butter from wicked neighbours that were in the district. The hair in the cows udder is burned by a blessed candle on May Day. On May Day a man used stand at a gate or gap where the cows used come out and give each of them a crack of a lighted furze bush. The dairy used be also consecrated to the Blessed Virgin and St. Brigid. A Hymn used be sung while the cows used be milking on May Day.
    Mr James Fennerty