Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge school in Ardfert long ago. Master Stack was the teacher. The school was held in the graveyard. The master used get no pay from the Government. He used get ten pence a quarter from each pupil. He used teach them any subject they liked. His pupils used write with quills. The seats they used use were planks upon big stones. The pupils of that school were doctors and priests throughout the country. There was a hedge school in Hurley's Tubrid also. Master Greaney was teaching in that school. It was a mudwall school. One day it fell down on the master and his pupils. After a great struggle they got out without being hurt. Then he held his school in a labourers cottage nearby.
    There was a hedge school in Liscahane also. Master Griffin was teaching in it. There was a parson living in Churchill. He heard about the school being in Liscahane. One day he went there and burned it. He punished the master and pupils well. There was a hedge school near John Carrolls house. Master O Donnell was the teacher there.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr James Fennerty