School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. A gold pig is supposed to be hidden in some hill in Tubrid. Long ago in the year 1730 a ship was seen from Bally-heigue castle in danger. Mr Crosbie who lived in the castle at that time did all in his power to bring the ship in safely. He put lights up on the castle to guide the crew safely into Ballyheigue bay but their ship was wrecked which was loaded with gold. Mr Crosbie and his wife did all in their power to put the gold to safety and to keep the crew until the ship was mended. At the same time Mr Crosbie got sick. The doctor said he would die. The people who owned the ship thought they could get away with their treasure. Mrs Crosbie claimed a third of the treasure. They would not give it to her. She gathered all the people around the place. They fought the Danes and hunted them without the treasure. They divided it between themselves and gave a third of it to the woman. It is said that a pot of gold was hidden in Carraighlea quarry and is there yet.
    Mr James Fennerty