School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. There are many stories about the mermaid. She has the head and body of a woman and the rest of her is like a fish. All the mermaids can talk. It is said if you saw a mermaid someone would be drowned.
    Long ago a mermaid was seen in Banna strand by some men who were drawing seaweed. They asked her to spare them. She said she would and that she would bring a great family to Kerry. One day some men went to the strand for seaweed. There was a lot of it in the strand. A man came out of the heaps. He put up his hands and said "Hussey". All the Husseys of Kerry are his descendants. Another mermaid was seen by a man who lived in Banna by the name of Denis O'Hara. He asked her to spare him. She said she would bring him luck. Another day he was at the strand. He saw a little girl up on a plank out in the sea. He took her home with him and reared her. Everyone was talking of her beauty. One day a ship came into Banna. The captain claimed the girl and he gave four hundred pounds to Denis O'Hara for her.
    Mr James Fennerty