Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in my parish. One is owned by the Callaghans and the other is owned by the Cliffords. The smith in one is Berthy Callaghan and the smith in the other is Tadg Clifford. Clifford's forge is situated near a crossroads. The roof is made of felt. The door is of no special shape.
    There is only one fireplace there. The implements the smith uses are, an anvil, a bellows, a furnace, a sledge, a hammer and many other things.
    The smith shoes horses and donkeys. He also mends the farm implements. The smith is supposed to be a very strong man. It is said that there is a cure for a disease on horses in forge-water. It is also said that if the smith washes his hands in the forge water he will get stronger.
    Mr William Davis