Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great storm in November, 1898. It knocked many trees and blew the roofs off many houses in my district. My grandfather's house was thatched. The wind blew away some of the thatch. It began to rain the next day. There were many signs before the storm. One boat was lost. Three men were drowned.
    I have no account of the big Wind of 1839.
    There were several great thunderstorms in my district but the greatest one of which I ever heard came about thirty years ago. There was lightning with it. there was a man living in my district. His name was Denis Shanahan. His cows were in a cow-house. The lightning killed two of his cows. The thunder did no harm to anything. I never heard of any great snow-storms which were in my district long ago.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mr William Davis