Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A great giant lived in Liscahane long ago. He went by the name of Tom the Furnisher. He took great part in the fight in 1691 when the tribe of O'Conner was driven from Castleisland to Ardfert. He boasted that he would put back Cromwell's soldiers himself. He met them hand to hand as O'Conner had passed. He kept them fighting while O'Conner was burning the Old Church. They did not want to give Cromwell's soldiers the satisfaction of burning it. They then burned it theirself. Tom said he killed thirty soldiers but after he was killed by the soldiers. He was buried in the Old Church. A great warrior lived at Moin by the name of John Maunsell. He lived at the time of the Fenian rising. He heard that Mr. Crosby had arranged to take Ardfert Monastery with his men. On Sunday morning he stood at the Chapel door and cried out to the people about Mr. Crosby. On Monday morning he marched up Tralee road with many hundred men. He met Crosby's engineer coming down. When the engineer saw him he ran into a garden and hid himself. They beat his horse to death. All this was done by John Maunsell who was captured by the police afterwards. He spent the rest of his days in jail.