School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. Name:- Weather's Well. The reason for well being called same is according to some people in the district, that on the day of St. Brendan's baptism there, three wethers were presented to him by a holy man named Curde who lived in the district and to whom the birth of the saint was foretold.
    Others say the well got its name in the Penal Days when priests were being hunted and persecuted. Tradition has it that one day as three priests were celebrating mass on the altar (which is still to be seen) word was brought of the approaching Yoe men. Immediately the priest disappeared and three wethers jumped up from the spot. The wethers were pursued by the Yoemens' bloodhounds to a place which even today is known as Áth gCaorach or the ford of the Sheep which is on the Atlantic ocean about three miles to the North of Ballyheigue.