School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. Monday was counted an unlucky day for doing any kind of work. Farmers would not commence work on Saturdays. They used count Friday a luck day for sowing crops. Good Friday was a special day for sowing potatoes and corn. People used not clip hedges or cut trees during dark moon. They used think that they would not sprout out any more. They used think that anything born during Rogation days would kill itself or some other thing.
    The "Riac cow" is during the last day of March and the first two days of April. The people think that the cuckoo brings wild weather. They used think it luck to sow crops during bright moon which was from first quarter to last quarter.
    I got this from Mr James Fennerty, Tubrid, Ardfert.
    Mr James Fennerty