School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. The Leipreachán is sometimes called the "Geanncóig" in my district. He is about six inches high. It is said that he is a very good shoemaker. He sits by the side of a stream. He has his last on a stool and he has a shoe on the last.
    It is said that if you caught a Leipreachán he would tell you where a crock of gold is hidden. There was a man in my district long ago. One day he got a man to cut his corn. He and many other people were binding the corn.
    After a while he heard a noise. He looked through the bushes and saw a Leipreachán mending a shoe. The Leipreachán's back was turned and he crept through the bushes and caught the Leipreachán. He asked him where he could find gold. "They are stealing your corn" said the Leipreachán. The man knew that he was trying to trick him so he did not look around. "Oh, the man with scythe is cutting off your head", said the Leipreachán. The man looked round and the Leipreachán disappeared. The Leipreachán wears a green jacket and red cap.
    Some people say he keeps a purse containing a shilling. If you took that shilling out there would be another one there instead of it.
    Mr William Davis