School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. Before the year 1846 the population of the country was twice as more as what it is now. Before the spring of 1846 when the people opened their pits of potatoes they found that all the potatoes were rotting. That year one eight of a crop of potatoes was not dug. The blight came in very early. It did great harm to potatoes and also to grain crops. During that time the population of Ardfert was twice as much as what it is now. Mrs. Crosbie offered food to the people if they turned to be protestants. Very few people did that. At that time Mrs. Crosbie had a Catholic woman working in the dairy by the name of Margaret Barry. That woman used give away all what used be left in the dairy to the poor people. That was found out and she was left off at the last chance. Yet this did not stop her generous heart. It was found out and she and the cook were sacked.
    A few months after it was known that a poor widow and her five children went into the workhouse in Tralee. When they arrived at the workhouse it was full. When they were outside the workhouse door they sat down and began looking for something to eat. Seeing nothing only the wild carrot which is deadly poison they ate it and they all died. They were all put into one coffin and buried. Then their clothes were burned
    Mr James Fennerty