School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. When Kerry was a kingdom there was a king by the name of King Corridan living in a castle near the Shanonn. The castle was called "Tír na nóg". When tourists used visit the seaside they would give any money to be left go up on top of the castle. Four counties could be seen from the top of the castle. The king was very fond of drink. One day as he was coming home from the public house he saw a beautiful lady by the brink of the water combing her hair. His ehart won her that minute but he did not know how to get her. At last he saw a net behind her and he stole it. When she found it was gone she ran after the king. He would not give it to her. She had to stay in the castle with him and at last she married him. One day the king was counting his treasures. His wife stole into the room without his knowledge. She saw the net among the treasures. She took it and ran towards the sea. When the king saw what happened he got mad. Every day he used go to the public house and buy liquor. One day he met a beggar. The beggar asked him for money. The king swore that he had no money. "Well" said the beggar if I die with hunger you shall die with the thirst." That night the king got sick. He was put to bed by his servant. After a few hours he woke up. He was dying with thirst. He told his servants to throw him with the Shanonn where he would meet his Queen again. After a while he let a great roar out of him
    Mr James Fennerty