School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. Shops were not very plentiful in olden times. People of this district usually went to town on Saturday to purchase provisions and sell any produce they may have such as eggs, butter and potatoes.
    There were only a few very small shops in the local villages which people visited sometimes during the week for small articles.
    In most cases money was paid for goods. They sold their produce in the market and purchased their goods for the money. Labour was given for goods often in cases when "tick" was got and no money could be found to pay it back. Some people considered it unlucky to pay out money or give goods on "tick" on Mondays. Pedlars visited the district on certain days during the week and exchanged pins, needles and other things for rags and bottles. Feather dealers still continue to visit the houses.
    I got these stories from Mr William Davis, Tubrid, Ardfert, Co. Kerry.
        1. trade