School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. The people ate three meals in olden times except in Famine Times when food was scarce they only ate an occasional meal. Food was taken morning, noon and evening. People usually worked until nine o'clock in the morning before having breakfast. They had dinner about two and supper at eight o'clock in the evening.
    The morning meal consisted of bread made in a flat griddle and skim milk. The midday and evening meals consisted of potatoes and milk.
    The table was generally placed against a sidewall but it was pulled out for the purpose of seating more people. Potato cake and stampy were made in the district in former times.
    A cross was usually cut on top of a cake.
    I got these stories from Mr William Davis, Tubrid, Ardfert, Co. Kerry.