Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The mermaid is supposed to be half a woman and half a fish. She is a woman from the waist up and the fins and tail of a fish. it is said that a mermaid has the power of speech.
    At one time a mermaid was brought ashore by a man. She was wearing a cloak and he took it home. She had to follow her cloak. The man married her and every evening he had to take her to the strand.
    She used swim out into the sea and after a while she used come back again. One day she saw her cloak and told the man to give it to her going to the strand that evening. He did so and she swam away and was never seen again.
    The mermaid is supposed to be seen on a rock, combing her hair. It is said that if a mermaid is seen a ship will be drowned soon after.
    Mr William Davis