Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The churn we had at home was like the ordinary water barrel, only that both ends were fitted with crosses for to hold on the handles which were made of iron. In centre of the side was the door or bung which was fitted into it with a set screw to hold the bung tight when the cream was in it.
    Our churn was turned round by hand power and if a stranger came in during churning time he would give the churn a few turns and say "God bless the work". It takes about one hour in the summer time to make the churn. How you would know the butter is made, it falls with a heavy crash as the churn rolls, the butter milk splashes and makes a free noise.
    Then the butter milk is drawn off. Then the butter is taken out and washed with cold water until it is free from butter milk and almost free from water.