Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Ita is traditionally connected with this district. She was born in Kileedy in Co. Limerick. She had a brother in a monastery in Ardfert. One day she went to see him. When she came to Tubrid she was very tired. She stayed there for three days. Every morning she used wash her face with the dew. She used to dry it with the leaves. A well sprang up on that place. It was called "Tobar Ide" which means Ita's well.
    There is no church built by Saint Ita in this district. She was buried near the well. There are many stories told about the well. Once upon a time a man took away the mass stone. He had two bullocks and a cart. At bullock hill they sulked. The next day it was brought back safely to the well. There are many girls names called Ita after Saint Ita.
    Mr James Fennerty