Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two tailors in my district. They work at their own homes. The implements they use are, a sewing machine, a scissors, a board, needles and many other things.
    The tailors long ago used go from house to house making clothes. When the clothes would be made the tailor would stop for a while storytelling.
    The cloth that was made long ago was linen and tweed. The cloth used be spun by the old women. Long ago all shirts were made from flax. The old women used weave it into cloth. Socks were also made long ago. The thread would be woven at home.
    Long ago there would be two spinning wheels in every farmer's house. There are no spinning wheels in this district now.
    Mr James Fennerty