Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place from New Year's Day to Shrove Tuesday. That period is called Shrove. People used to think that Monday and Friday were unlucky for marriage.
    When two people were about to be married their fathers used to go to the landlord for his consent. Then the match was made. Then the day was appointed for the marriage.
    At first the boy used go to the girl's house. Then after a jolly few hours the father of the girl used get his horse and saddle and after mounting his horse, she would take her place behind him. They would be followed by the boy. Then the guests would be following the boy. At the boy's house both parties used have a great time singing, dancing and playing music.
    Then a great feast was prepared. When the feast was ready the parish priest would come in. After the supper the boy and girl were married. Then the priest would go home. After a few hours the straw boys would come in. Then each of them would sing and dance. Then they get money, food or drink. After a while they would go away. After another few hours the guests would go away.
    Mr James Fennerty