Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leipreachain is sometimes called the Lutharagan. He is about a foot in height. He has a green jacket and a red cap. He is always found near a stream or in a fort. He is always making shoes. There is always cruisgin of water by his side, so that he could drink the water when he would be thirsty. One day a little boy was minding four cows. There was a fort in the field where the cows were grazing. A leipreachan came out of the fort. He said to the boy he would increase his stock if he would answer three questions. The boy answered the questions and he saw nine white cows coming out of the fort. He ran home to tell his mother of his luck. When he came back to the field he only saw his own four cows.
    It is said that if you caught a leipreachan he would tell you where a crock of gold is hidden.
    I got this story from Mr. James Fennerty, Tubrid, Ardfert.