Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many fields in Tubrid having old names. There is a fort in Rathkenny called "Lios na leanb". The old people believed that a child used be heard crying there. It was formerly believed that people were led astray there.
    There is an altar at "Wethers Well". Priests said Mass there in the Penal Times. There is a field near it called "Pairc an Tobar". One day as a priest was saying Mass there the Yeomen came with bloodhounds to kill him. Three wethers jumped from the well and the bloodhounds chased them. The priest was saved.
    There was an old road in Knockanahar called "Boitrin na Pípire". The old people believed that a piper was heard playing there by night.
    1. am
    Mr William Davis