School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. Long ago a ship was lured into Ballyheigue. When the pirates from another ship got in among the rocks they fired shots at it and raided it. The treasures that the ship possessed of were, a golden sow, a litter of bonhams and a golden calf.
    The pirates from the strange ship sooner than give up the treasures ran away and buried the golden calf in Ballybroman glen. No one has ever tried to unearth them or any light has not been seen in the glen where it is buried.
    Many stories are told about people who dreamed of where gold is hidden. Next night they went digging for the gold. After a while a very big bull came over to them. They did not stop digging for the gold and the bull vanished. Next came a shower and they had to go home. When they arrived home they found out that their clothes were covered with blood and what they thought was a shower of rain was a shower of blood.
    2. am
    Patrick Leen