Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most important of our farm animals are, cows, horses, pigs, donkeys, hens and geese. The cows have got names on our farm. They are Bawny, Brick, Kelliher, Scrahan, and the big heifer. When we are driving cows we say how, how, when we are driving calves we say suck, suck. The cowhouse is sometimes called the stall. The cows are stalled in by bails. A branch of furze is hung on the cowhouse on May day. Palm is hung on the cowhouse on Palm Sunday to bring luck on the stock. A maid is always singing a song while milking a cow. The cows long ago used be milked in a field. The maid used bring the milk to the dairy in a can on her head. This maid was returning as usual with the milk on her head. Coming near a fort she heard the cry of a child. She heard a voice saying "hold your tongue achree the milk is coming. She said to herself that they should have none of her milk catching her can in both hands. When she came opposite the fort the can was knocked from her hands and the milk spilled in the ground. When she came home she told her boss and the boss told her not to say anything about it. He went into the fort and offered his best cow's milk for any child that would want it. Although he was a poor farmer and at the loss of his cow he became the richest
    Mr James Fennerty