Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Ita is the Local Patron of tubrid. She had a convent at Kileedy in County Limerick. She had a brother in a monastery in Ardfert. One day she came to see him.
    She had to walk to Ardfert. She was very tired when she reached Tubrid. She rested there for three days and three nights. Every morning she washed her face with the dew. A well sprang up in the spot where she gathered the dew. That well is called "Wethers' Well". People go to that well to get cured from diseases. There is an altar near it and the figures of three people are engraved on it. They are Saint Brendan, Saint Ita and Bishop Erc.
    There is no monastery or church built by Saint Ita in Tubrid. She is buried near "Wethers' Well". There are girls in the district called after her.
    Mr William Davis