Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Banna many people dreamed that there was a pot of gold in such a place in the neighbourhood. They went to the spot where their dreams told them where the treasure was hidden. On digging they found a passage under the ground. They made their way along this passage. After a long time they came near the end of it. On seeing the pot they made towards it. They were soon hunted by a horrible serpent. It gave them enough to do to get away. There is a fort not far from that at Rathoneen. A widow woman owned the ground where the fort was built. She sent her son to herd the cows in the fort field. A strange heifer came out of the fort to him and started sucking the cows. He was followed by eight other cows. He never saw the cattle before. He got afraid and drove home his cows. His mother laughed when she heard the story. She said they would turn them out now. When they reached the fort field the cattle disappeared into the fort. There is a well not far from this called "the well of the hulls." It got its name from a number of people who were threshing corn at Liscahage with their flails. They used throw the hulls into a hole nearby. They disappeared and rose up in this well, three miles distance.
    James Fennerty